Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Student Successes
Below we list the successes the students working in our NOME labs have attained.
We hope you will agree this is an impressive list.

GRADUATE AWARDS

R.G. Post Foundation Fellows, for Safe Handling of Nuclear Waste

  1. Jamie Weaver, 2015
  2. Jose Marcial, 2016
  3. Mostafa Ahmadzadeh, 2018
  4. Emily Nienhuis, 2019
  5. Natalie Smith-Gray, 2021
  6. Arumala Josiah Lere-Adams, 2023

Other graduate fellows and awards

  • Jamie Weaver, Golding Family Fellowship, 2015
  • Jose Marcial, Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN), 2014-15
  • Saehwa Chong, GAANN, 2014-15
  • Julio Zamora, GAANN
  • Michael Kindle, WA NASA space grant
  • Sam Karcher, WA NASA space grant, 2019
  • Sam Karcher, innovations in nuclear science R&D, 2020
  • Natalie Smith-Gray, outstanding TA MSE, 2021-2
  • Jessica Erickson Sly, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship, 2023

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Goldwater scholar

  • John Bussey, 2022

American Ceramic Society (ACERS) awards – Alfred R. Cooper Scholar – best UG researcher in glass science

  • Jessica Erickson Sly, Cooper award, 1st place, 2022
  • John Bussey, Cooper award, 1st place, 2023

Other awards

  • John Bussey, Society for Glass Technology (SGT) Oldfield award, 3rd prize, 2023
  • John Bussey, DOE-NE University Nuclear Leadership Program (UNLP) Scholarship, 2024-5
  • John Bussey, DOE-NE Innovations in Nuclear Energy Research and Development Student Competition (INSC), 2024
  • John Bussey, Corning Glass Age fellowship, 2024

Voted outstanding WSU students at department (ME, MSE) and/or college level (Voiland College of Engineering and Architecture, VCEA)

  1. Muad Saleh, senior MSE, 2014-5
  2. Jonathan Moore, sophomore MSE & VCEA, 2015-6
  3. Gabe Cocking, sophomore MSE, 2016-7
  4. Emily Allen, junior ME, 2016-7
  5. Jessica Erickson, senior MSE, 2020-1
  6. John Bussey, junior MSE, 2020-1
  7. Brooke Downing, junior MSE & VCEA, 2021-2
  8. Audra Totten, junior MSE, 2022-3; 2023-4
  9. Halen Walker, senior MSE, 2022-3
  10. Josie Soles, sophomore MSE, 2023-4
  11. Raine Antonio, senior MSE, 2023-4
  12. John Bussey, outstanding undergraduate researcher MSE, 2023-4

UNDERGRAD and GRAD students

American Ceramic Society (ACERS), “Deciphering the discipline,” Ceramics Bulletin authors

  1. Mostafa Ahmadzadeh
  2. Muad Saleh
  3. Michael Kindle
  4. John Bussey
  5. Ian Wells

American Ceramic Society (ACERS) Presidents Council of Student Advisors (PCSA)

  1. Jose Marcial, 2014-16
  2. Mostafa Ahmadzadeh, 2017-18
  3. Muad Saleh, 2018
  4. John Bussey, 2021-

Poster awards

  • Joey Kabel, WSU SURCA novice, 2014
  • Joseph Osborn, WSU SURCA emeritus society, 2016
  • Michael Kindle, ACERS Glass and Optical Materials Division, 2018
  • Muad Saleh, ¬†International Conference on Crystal Growth and Epitaxy, 2019
  • John Bussey, WSU SURCA emeritus society, 2021
  • John Bussey, WSU SURCA crimson award, 2023